英语测试卷时间状语从句.docVIP

  • 1
  • 0
  • 约4.44千字
  • 约 3页
  • 2019-07-10 发布于上海
  • 举报
九班十班英语测试卷(时间状语从句) 一、单选题?(每题x分,共10题) 1. –What was your brother doing at this time yesterday? –He was reading a magazine ________ I was writing an e-mail at home. A.as soon as B.after C.until D.while 答案:D 2. Making friends is not easy. Sometimes it can take years ?????you become true friends with someone. A.before B.after C.because D.Unless 答案:A 3. —Hurry up! The bus is coming. —Wait a minute. Don’t cross the street _______ the traffic lights are green. A.until B.after C.while D.since 答案:A 4. He was so tired that he fell asleep ___he went to bed. A.as if B.even though C.ever since D.as soon as 答案:D 5. I didn’t know he came back __________ I met him in the street . A.since B.when C.until D.after 答案:C 6. He has been collecting coins _______ he was seven years old. A.because B.while C.when D.since 答案:D 7. Uncle Wang didn’t stop to have lunch __he finished mending the TV set. A.if B.when C.until D.as 答案:C 8. ______ Kathy was watching TV, her mother asked her to go shopping. A.Before B.Until C.While D.After 答案:C 解析:试题分析:Before在……之前;Until直到;While然而,当……的时候;After在……之后。句意:当凯西正在看电视的时候,她的母亲让她去购物。结合语境可知选C。 考点:连词辨析 点评:连词在句子中主要起联系上下文的作用,他们之间的区别就是表示逻辑关系的不同,所以在解题时先要理解上下文含义,然后根据上下文逻辑关系选择合适的连词。连词的用法都比较多,语义之间还有交叉,熟记其基本应用规则,了解其区别,注意固定搭配对象,是做好此类题型的关键 9. ---Could you please give the dictionary to Wang Feng? ---Yes, of course! I’ll give it to him ________ he comes back. A.since B.before C.as soon as D.until 答案:C 解析:试题分析:since由于,自从……以来;before在……之前;as soon as一……就;until直到……。句意:你能把这本词典给汪峰吗?——是的,当然了。他一回来我就给他。结合语境可知选C。 考点:连词辨析 点评:连词在句子中主要起联系上下文的作用,他们之间的区别就是表示逻辑关系的不同,所以在解题时先要理解上下文含义,然后根据上下文逻辑关系选择合适的连词。连词的用法都比较多,语义之间还有交叉,熟记其基本应用规则,了解其区别,注意固定搭配对象,是做好此类题型的关键 10. –What is your sister going to be ________ she grows up? –She is going to be an engineer. A.before B.although C.when D.unless 答案:C 解析:试题分析:A. before在…之前??????? B. although尽管??C. when 当…时候D. unless除非;句意:当你的妹妹长大后想要做什么?她打算做一名工程师。故选C 考点:连词 点评:连词在中考中涉及到的很多,尤其在宾语从句、状语从句、定语从句中连词是必考点。平时学习过程中,掌握连词的意思,及所表示的关系是至关重要的,这种关系的判断可以通过句子意思的

文档评论(0)

1亿VIP精品文档

相关文档